industrial
Antimony
Country panel
- Import reliance
- 91%2025 — USGS MCS 2026, 2025
- Official critical list
- Yes2025 — Final 2025 List of Critical Minerals, 2025
- Top import partners
- No dataPartner shares are published for the United States in USGS MCS 2026; other viewers are No data in v1.
Global totals
- Production
- 110,000 t2025 — USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, 2025
- Reserves
- 2 million t2025 — USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, 2025
- Reserve life
- known reserves cover ~18 years at current production
Concentration
- China 36.1%
- Russia 28.9%
- Tajikistan 19.9%
Production share
- China36.1%
- Russia28.9%
- Tajikistan19.9%
- Bolivia4.5%
- Myanmar4.1%
- Turkey2.7%
- Australia1.2%
- Kazakhstan0.7%
- Kyrgyzstan0.6%
- Mexico0.5%
- Pakistan0.2%
- Vietnam0.2%
- Laos0.2%
- Iran0.1%
- Guatemala0.0%
Colour scale is colour-blind-safe sand to rust. Grey means no listed figure. “Other countries” is not drawn. On small screens the map is a ranked list.
Top producers
Share of listed production versus share of listed reserves.
| Country | Production | Reserves |
|---|---|---|
| China | 36.1% | 1.9% |
| Russia | 28.9% | 21.9% |
| Tajikistan | 19.9% | 3.8% |
| Bolivia | 4.5% | 19.4% |
| Myanmar | 4.1% | 8.8% |
| Turkey | 2.7% | 6.2% |
| Australia | 1.2% | 6.9% |
| Kazakhstan | 0.7% | 0% |
| Kyrgyzstan | 0.6% | 16.3% |
| Mexico | 0.5% | 1.1% |
Uses
Recycling
Recycling supplied 12% of estimated US apparent consumption, mainly antimonial lead from batteries.
Substitution
Selected organics and hydrated alumina as flame retardants; other metals in enamels, pigments and battery alloys.