Skip to content

Critical resource map

Exposure
← Overview

industrial

Antimony

Country panel

Top import partners
No dataPartner shares are published for the United States in USGS MCS 2026; other viewers are No data in v1.

Global totals

Reserve life
known reserves cover ~18 years at current production

Concentration

  • China 36.1%
  • Russia 28.9%
  • Tajikistan 19.9%

Production share

  1. China36.1%
  2. Russia28.9%
  3. Tajikistan19.9%
  4. Bolivia4.5%
  5. Myanmar4.1%
  6. Turkey2.7%
  7. Australia1.2%
  8. Kazakhstan0.7%
  9. Kyrgyzstan0.6%
  10. Mexico0.5%
  11. Pakistan0.2%
  12. Vietnam0.2%
  13. Laos0.2%
  14. Iran0.1%
  15. Guatemala0.0%

Colour scale is colour-blind-safe sand to rust. Grey means no listed figure. “Other countries” is not drawn. On small screens the map is a ranked list.

Top producers

Share of listed production versus share of listed reserves.

Table alternative to the bar chart
CountryProductionReserves
China36.1%1.9%
Russia28.9%21.9%
Tajikistan19.9%3.8%
Bolivia4.5%19.4%
Myanmar4.1%8.8%
Turkey2.7%6.2%
Australia1.2%6.9%
Kazakhstan0.7%0%
Kyrgyzstan0.6%16.3%
Mexico0.5%1.1%

Uses

  • Flame retardants in metal products (49% of US use). 2025
  • Antimonial lead and ammunition (40%). 2025
  • Ceramics, glass and rubber products (11%). 2025

Recycling

Recycling supplied 12% of estimated US apparent consumption, mainly antimonial lead from batteries.

Substitution

Selected organics and hydrated alumina as flame retardants; other metals in enamels, pigments and battery alloys.

Sources