Skip to content

Critical resource map

Exposure
← Overview

energy

Cobalt

DR Congo accounted for an estimated 73% of world mine production; Indonesia 14%.

Country panel

Top import partners
  • Norway 26%USGS US import sources 2021–2024
  • Finland 16%USGS US import sources 2021–2024
  • Canada 14%USGS US import sources 2021–2024
  • Japan 14%USGS US import sources 2021–2024

Global totals

Reserve life
known reserves cover ~39 years at current production

Concentration

  • DR Congo 73.1%
  • Indonesia 14.0%
  • Other countries 2.9%

Production share

  1. DR Congo73.1%
  2. Indonesia14.0%
  3. Other countries2.9%
  4. Russia2.4%
  5. Madagascar1.2%
  6. Australia1.2%
  7. Philippines1.2%
  8. Canada1.1%
  9. Papua New Guinea0.9%
  10. China0.6%
  11. Cuba0.6%
  12. Turkey0.6%
  13. United States0.1%

Colour scale is colour-blind-safe sand to rust. Grey means no listed figure. “Other countries” is not drawn. On small screens the map is a ranked list.

Top producers

Share of listed production versus share of listed reserves.

Table alternative to the bar chart
CountryProductionReserves
DR Congo73.1%52.1%
Indonesia14%6.6%
Other countries2.9%6.8%
Russia2.4%6.9%
Madagascar1.2%0.9%
Australia1.2%14.8%
Philippines1.2%2.3%
Canada1.1%1.9%
Papua New Guinea0.9%0.7%
China0.6%1.4%

Uses

  • Lithium-ion battery cathodes (leading global use). 2025
  • Superalloys for jet engines and gas turbines. 2025
  • Magnets, catalysts, pigments and wear-resistant alloys. 2025

Recycling

Cobalt in purchased scrap represented 25% of estimated US consumption in 2025.

Substitution

Iron-phosphorus cathodes and lower-cobalt battery chemistries have taken share, especially in China. Substitutes in other uses generally cost more or perform worse.

Sources