industrial
Copper
Unit is thousand metric tons of copper content. Production is mine output, not refined metal.
Country panel
- Import reliance
- 57%2025 — USGS MCS 2026, 2025
- Official critical list
- Yes2025 — Final 2025 List of Critical Minerals, 2025
- Top import partners
- No dataPartner shares are published for the United States in USGS MCS 2026; other viewers are No data in v1.
Global totals
- Production
- 23,000 kt2025 — USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, 2025
- Reserves
- 980,000 kt2025 — USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, 2025
- Reserve life
- known reserves cover ~43 years at current production
Concentration
- Chile 23.0%
- DR Congo 13.9%
- Other countries 13.0%
Production share
- Chile23.0%
- DR Congo13.9%
- Other countries13.0%
- Peru11.7%
- China7.8%
- Russia5.6%
- United States4.3%
- Zambia4.1%
- Australia3.2%
- Indonesia3.1%
- Kazakhstan3.1%
- Mexico3.0%
- Canada2.2%
- Poland1.8%
- India0.1%
Colour scale is colour-blind-safe sand to rust. Grey means no listed figure. “Other countries” is not drawn. On small screens the map is a ranked list.
Top producers
Share of listed production versus share of listed reserves.
| Country | Production | Reserves |
|---|---|---|
| Chile | 23% | 18.4% |
| DR Congo | 13.9% | 8.2% |
| Other countries | 13% | 21.4% |
| Peru | 11.7% | 8.7% |
| China | 7.8% | 4.2% |
| Russia | 5.6% | 8.2% |
| United States | 4.3% | 4.8% |
| Zambia | 4.1% | 2.1% |
| Australia | 3.2% | 10.2% |
| Indonesia | 3.1% | 2.1% |
Uses
Recycling
Old scrap provided an estimated 160,000 tons of copper in the United States in 2025.
Substitution
Aluminium in some electrical and heat-exchange uses; optical fibre in telecoms.