industrial
Fluorspar
Significant US mine production has not been reported since 1995.
Country panel
- Import reliance
- 100%2025 — USGS MCS 2026, 2025
- Official critical list
- Yes2025 — Final 2025 List of Critical Minerals, 2025
- Top import partners
- No dataPartner shares are published for the United States in USGS MCS 2026; other viewers are No data in v1.
Global totals
- Production
- 10,000 kt2025 — USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, 2025
- Reserves
- 330,000 kt2025 — USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, 2025
- Reserve life
- known reserves cover ~33 years at current production
Concentration
- China 58.6%
- Mexico 14.7%
- Mongolia 14.6%
Production share
- China58.6%
- Mexico14.7%
- Mongolia14.6%
- South Africa4.0%
- Other countries2.0%
- Vietnam1.6%
- Spain1.4%
- Brazil1.0%
- Iran0.7%
- Thailand0.5%
- Pakistan0.5%
- Germany0.3%
- Tajikistan0.1%
Colour scale is colour-blind-safe sand to rust. Grey means no listed figure. “Other countries” is not drawn. On small screens the map is a ranked list.
Top producers
Share of listed production versus share of listed reserves.
| Country | Production | Reserves |
|---|---|---|
| China | 58.6% | 33.4% |
| Mexico | 14.7% | 20.6% |
| Mongolia | 14.6% | 10.3% |
| South Africa | 4% | 12.4% |
| Other countries | 2% | 9.7% |
| Vietnam | 1.6% | 4.9% |
| Spain | 1.4% | 4.5% |
| Brazil | 1% | 0.8% |
| Iran | 0.7% | 2.3% |
| Thailand | 0.5% | 1.1% |
Uses
Recycling
Not quantified by USGS for fluorspar.
Substitution
Fluorosilicic acid has been used as an alternative in some AlF3 and HF production.