tech
Gallium
Reserves are not published. Gallium contained in world bauxite resources is estimated to exceed 1 million tons.
Country panel
- Import reliance
- 100%2025 — USGS MCS 2026, 2025
- Official critical list
- Yes2025 — Final 2025 List of Critical Minerals, 2025
- Top import partners
- Canada 28%USGS US import sources 2021–2024
- Japan 22%USGS US import sources 2021–2024
- China 18%USGS US import sources 2021–2024
- Germany 16%USGS US import sources 2021–2024
Global totals
- Production
- 900 t2025 — USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, 2025
- Reserves
- No dataNot reported by USGS; gallium is a byproduct of bauxite and zinc processing.
- Reserve life
- No dataNot reported by USGS; gallium is a byproduct of bauxite and zinc processing.
Concentration
- China 99.0%
- Russia 0.7%
- Japan 0.3%
Production share
- China99.0%
- Russia0.7%
- Japan0.3%
Colour scale is colour-blind-safe sand to rust. Grey means no listed figure. “Other countries” is not drawn. On small screens the map is a ranked list.
Top producers
Share of listed production versus share of listed reserves.
| Country | Production | Reserves |
|---|---|---|
| China | 99% | 0% |
| Russia | 0.7% | 0% |
| Japan | 0.3% | 0% |
Uses
Recycling
Old scrap: none. New scrap from GaAs device manufacture was reprocessed at one facility in New York.
Substitution
Silicon, indium phosphide or silicon-germanium can substitute in some optoelectronic and IC uses; no effective substitutes in many defence GaAs/GaN applications.