Skip to content

Critical resource map

Exposure
← Overview

tech

Gallium

Reserves are not published. Gallium contained in world bauxite resources is estimated to exceed 1 million tons.

Country panel

Import reliance
100%2025 — USGS MCS 2026, 2025
Top import partners
  • Canada 28%USGS US import sources 2021–2024
  • Japan 22%USGS US import sources 2021–2024
  • China 18%USGS US import sources 2021–2024
  • Germany 16%USGS US import sources 2021–2024

Global totals

Reserves
No dataNot reported by USGS; gallium is a byproduct of bauxite and zinc processing.
Reserve life
No dataNot reported by USGS; gallium is a byproduct of bauxite and zinc processing.

Concentration

  • China 99.0%
  • Russia 0.7%
  • Japan 0.3%

Production share

  1. China99.0%
  2. Russia0.7%
  3. Japan0.3%

Colour scale is colour-blind-safe sand to rust. Grey means no listed figure. “Other countries” is not drawn. On small screens the map is a ranked list.

Top producers

Share of listed production versus share of listed reserves.

Table alternative to the bar chart
CountryProductionReserves
China99%0%
Russia0.7%0%
Japan0.3%0%

Uses

  • Integrated circuits (73% of US consumption), including defence, high-performance computers and telecoms. 2025
  • Optoelectronic devices (26% of US consumption): LEDs, laser diodes, photodetectors and solar cells. 2025
  • Gallium nitride and gallium arsenide compound semiconductors. 2025

Recycling

Old scrap: none. New scrap from GaAs device manufacture was reprocessed at one facility in New York.

Substitution

Silicon, indium phosphide or silicon-germanium can substitute in some optoelectronic and IC uses; no effective substitutes in many defence GaAs/GaN applications.

Sources