energy
Natural graphite
Country panel
- Import reliance
- 100%2025 — USGS MCS 2026, 2025
- Official critical list
- Yes2025 — Final 2025 List of Critical Minerals, 2025
- Top import partners
- No dataPartner shares are published for the United States in USGS MCS 2026; other viewers are No data in v1.
Global totals
- Production
- 1.8 million t2025 — USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, 2025
- Reserves
- 310 million t2025 — USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, 2025
- Reserve life
- known reserves cover ~172 years at current production
Concentration
- China 79.9%
- Madagascar 4.6%
- Tanzania 4.3%
Production share
- China79.9%
- Madagascar4.6%
- Tanzania4.3%
- Brazil3.7%
- Mozambique3.4%
- Russia1.4%
- India1.0%
- Canada0.5%
- North Korea0.5%
- Norway0.4%
- Sri Lanka0.2%
- Turkey0.1%
- Ukraine0.0%
- Mexico0.0%
- South Korea0.0%
- Vietnam0.0%
- Austria0.0%
- Germany0.0%
Colour scale is colour-blind-safe sand to rust. Grey means no listed figure. “Other countries” is not drawn. On small screens the map is a ranked list.
Top producers
Share of listed production versus share of listed reserves.
| Country | Production | Reserves |
|---|---|---|
| China | 79.9% | 33.5% |
| Madagascar | 4.6% | 9.1% |
| Tanzania | 4.3% | 6% |
| Brazil | 3.7% | 24.8% |
| Mozambique | 3.4% | 8.4% |
| Russia | 1.4% | 4.7% |
| India | 1% | 2.9% |
| Canada | 0.5% | 2% |
| North Korea | 0.5% | 0.7% |
| Norway | 0.4% | 0.2% |
Uses
Recycling
Refractory brick and linings are a recycling route; USGS does not publish a single recycling rate.
Substitution
Synthetic graphite and calcined petroleum coke compete in steel and battery uses.