Skip to content

Critical resource map

Exposure
← Overview

energy

Natural graphite

Country panel

Import reliance
100%2025 — USGS MCS 2026, 2025
Top import partners
No dataPartner shares are published for the United States in USGS MCS 2026; other viewers are No data in v1.

Global totals

Reserve life
known reserves cover ~172 years at current production

Concentration

  • China 79.9%
  • Madagascar 4.6%
  • Tanzania 4.3%

Production share

  1. China79.9%
  2. Madagascar4.6%
  3. Tanzania4.3%
  4. Brazil3.7%
  5. Mozambique3.4%
  6. Russia1.4%
  7. India1.0%
  8. Canada0.5%
  9. North Korea0.5%
  10. Norway0.4%
  11. Sri Lanka0.2%
  12. Turkey0.1%
  13. Ukraine0.0%
  14. Mexico0.0%
  15. South Korea0.0%
  16. Vietnam0.0%
  17. Austria0.0%
  18. Germany0.0%

Colour scale is colour-blind-safe sand to rust. Grey means no listed figure. “Other countries” is not drawn. On small screens the map is a ranked list.

Top producers

Share of listed production versus share of listed reserves.

Table alternative to the bar chart
CountryProductionReserves
China79.9%33.5%
Madagascar4.6%9.1%
Tanzania4.3%6%
Brazil3.7%24.8%
Mozambique3.4%8.4%
Russia1.4%4.7%
India1%2.9%
Canada0.5%2%
North Korea0.5%0.7%
Norway0.4%0.2%

Uses

  • Batteries, including spherical purified graphite for lithium-ion anodes. 2025
  • Refractories and steelmaking. 2025
  • Brake linings, lubricants, powdered metals and some defence components. 2025

Recycling

Refractory brick and linings are a recycling route; USGS does not publish a single recycling rate.

Substitution

Synthetic graphite and calcined petroleum coke compete in steel and battery uses.

Sources