Skip to content

Critical resource map

Exposure
← Overview

industrial

Helium

Table header units in the PDF mix helium and rare-gas columns. Figures follow the helium production/reserves columns.

Country panel

Import reliance
No dataNet import reliance not published in the 2026 helium table
Top import partners
No dataPartner shares are published for the United States in USGS MCS 2026; other viewers are No data in v1.

Global totals

Reserves
No dataUSGS reports world helium reserves as NA (not available) in the 2026 table.
Reserve life
No dataUSGS reports world helium reserves as NA (not available) in the 2026 table.

Concentration

  • United States 43.8%
  • Qatar 34.1%
  • Russia 9.7%

Production share

  1. United States43.8%
  2. Qatar34.1%
  3. Russia9.7%
  4. Algeria5.9%
  5. Canada3.2%
  6. China1.6%
  7. Poland1.6%

Colour scale is colour-blind-safe sand to rust. Grey means no listed figure. “Other countries” is not drawn. On small screens the map is a ranked list.

Top producers

Share of listed production versus share of listed reserves.

Table alternative to the bar chart
CountryProductionReserves
United States43.8%68.4%
Qatar34.1%0%
Russia9.7%13.7%
Algeria5.9%14.5%
Canada3.2%0%
China1.6%0%
Poland1.6%0.2%

Uses

  • Cryogenics, including MRI magnets, where nothing substitutes below −429 °F. 2025
  • Welding and inert atmospheres. 2025
  • Lighter-than-air and some diving applications. 2025

Recycling

No recycling note in the USGS chapter.

Substitution

Nitrogen in some higher-temperature superconductors; hydrogen in some lighter-than-air uses; argon or nitrogen in some welding.

Sources