industrial
Helium
Table header units in the PDF mix helium and rare-gas columns. Figures follow the helium production/reserves columns.
Country panel
- Import reliance
- No dataNet import reliance not published in the 2026 helium table
- Official critical list
- No2025 — Final 2025 List of Critical Minerals, 2025
- Top import partners
- No dataPartner shares are published for the United States in USGS MCS 2026; other viewers are No data in v1.
Global totals
- Production
- 190 million m³2025 — USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, 2025
- Reserves
- No dataUSGS reports world helium reserves as NA (not available) in the 2026 table.
- Reserve life
- No dataUSGS reports world helium reserves as NA (not available) in the 2026 table.
Concentration
- United States 43.8%
- Qatar 34.1%
- Russia 9.7%
Production share
- United States43.8%
- Qatar34.1%
- Russia9.7%
- Algeria5.9%
- Canada3.2%
- China1.6%
- Poland1.6%
Colour scale is colour-blind-safe sand to rust. Grey means no listed figure. “Other countries” is not drawn. On small screens the map is a ranked list.
Top producers
Share of listed production versus share of listed reserves.
| Country | Production | Reserves |
|---|---|---|
| United States | 43.8% | 68.4% |
| Qatar | 34.1% | 0% |
| Russia | 9.7% | 13.7% |
| Algeria | 5.9% | 14.5% |
| Canada | 3.2% | 0% |
| China | 1.6% | 0% |
| Poland | 1.6% | 0.2% |
Uses
Recycling
No recycling note in the USGS chapter.
Substitution
Nitrogen in some higher-temperature superconductors; hydrogen in some lighter-than-air uses; argon or nitrogen in some welding.