tech
Indium
Country panel
- Import reliance
- 100%2025 — USGS MCS 2026, 2025
- Official critical list
- Yes2025 — Final 2025 List of Critical Minerals, 2025
- Top import partners
- No dataPartner shares are published for the United States in USGS MCS 2026; other viewers are No data in v1.
Global totals
- Production
- 1,100 t2025 — USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, 2025
- Reserves
- No dataNot reported by USGS. Indium is recovered from zinc ores; reserve figures are not published.
- Reserve life
- No dataNot reported by USGS. Indium is recovered from zinc ores; reserve figures are not published.
Concentration
- China 69.7%
- South Korea 16.5%
- Japan 6.0%
Production share
- China69.7%
- South Korea16.5%
- Japan6.0%
- Canada3.7%
- France1.9%
- Belgium1.7%
- Russia0.5%
- Uzbekistan0.1%
Colour scale is colour-blind-safe sand to rust. Grey means no listed figure. “Other countries” is not drawn. On small screens the map is a ranked list.
Top producers
Share of listed production versus share of listed reserves.
| Country | Production | Reserves |
|---|---|---|
| China | 69.7% | 0% |
| South Korea | 16.5% | 0% |
| Japan | 6% | 0% |
| Canada | 3.7% | 0% |
| France | 1.9% | 0% |
| Belgium | 1.7% | 0% |
| Russia | 0.5% | 0% |
| Uzbekistan | 0.1% | 0% |
Uses
Recycling
Most ITO scrap recovery is in Japan and South Korea. Domestic recycling quantities were not published.
Substitution
Antimony tin oxide, carbon nanotubes, PEDOT, silver or copper nanowires, and graphene have been developed as ITO alternatives in some displays.