Skip to content

Critical resource map

Exposure
← Overview

tech

Indium

Country panel

Import reliance
100%2025 — USGS MCS 2026, 2025
Top import partners
No dataPartner shares are published for the United States in USGS MCS 2026; other viewers are No data in v1.

Global totals

Reserves
No dataNot reported by USGS. Indium is recovered from zinc ores; reserve figures are not published.
Reserve life
No dataNot reported by USGS. Indium is recovered from zinc ores; reserve figures are not published.

Concentration

  • China 69.7%
  • South Korea 16.5%
  • Japan 6.0%

Production share

  1. China69.7%
  2. South Korea16.5%
  3. Japan6.0%
  4. Canada3.7%
  5. France1.9%
  6. Belgium1.7%
  7. Russia0.5%
  8. Uzbekistan0.1%

Colour scale is colour-blind-safe sand to rust. Grey means no listed figure. “Other countries” is not drawn. On small screens the map is a ranked list.

Top producers

Share of listed production versus share of listed reserves.

Table alternative to the bar chart
CountryProductionReserves
China69.7%0%
South Korea16.5%0%
Japan6%0%
Canada3.7%0%
France1.9%0%
Belgium1.7%0%
Russia0.5%0%
Uzbekistan0.1%0%

Uses

  • Indium tin oxide coatings for flat-panel and liquid-crystal displays (most global consumption). 2025
  • Alloys and solders. 2025
  • Electrical components, semiconductors and research. 2025

Recycling

Most ITO scrap recovery is in Japan and South Korea. Domestic recycling quantities were not published.

Substitution

Antimony tin oxide, carbon nanotubes, PEDOT, silver or copper nanowires, and graphene have been developed as ITO alternatives in some displays.

Sources