Skip to content

Critical resource map

Exposure
← Overview

energy

Lithium

Country panel

Import reliance
No dataUSGS reports >50%; exact figure withheld
Top import partners
  • Chile 54%USGS US import sources 2021–2024
  • Argentina 43%USGS US import sources 2021–2024

Global totals

Reserve life
known reserves cover ~128 years at current production

Concentration

  • Australia 31.9%
  • China 21.5%
  • Chile 19.4%

Production share

  1. Australia31.9%
  2. China21.5%
  3. Chile19.4%
  4. Zimbabwe9.7%
  5. Argentina8.0%
  6. Brazil4.2%
  7. Mali3.3%
  8. Canada1.9%
  9. Portugal0.1%

Colour scale is colour-blind-safe sand to rust. Grey means no listed figure. “Other countries” is not drawn. On small screens the map is a ranked list.

Top producers

Share of listed production versus share of listed reserves.

Table alternative to the bar chart
CountryProductionReserves
Australia31.9%24.7%
China21.5%13.5%
Chile19.4%27%
Zimbabwe9.7%1.5%
Argentina8%12.9%
Brazil4.2%1.6%
Mali3.3%1.1%
Canada1.9%4.7%
Portugal0.1%0.2%

Uses

  • Batteries, 88% of global end use. 2025
  • Ceramics and glass, 4%. 2025
  • Lubricating greases, 2%; air treatment, casting fluxes, medical and other uses, 6%. 2025

Recycling

Battery-recycling plants continued to be built in 2025; no USGS recycling rate is published for lithium.

Substitution

Substitution is possible in some batteries, ceramics, greases and glass, generally with performance or cost penalties.

Sources