Skip to content

Critical resource map

Exposure
← Overview

energy

Nickel

Country panel

Top import partners
No dataPartner shares are published for the United States in USGS MCS 2026; other viewers are No data in v1.

Global totals

Reserve life
known reserves cover ~36 years at current production

Concentration

  • Indonesia 66.9%
  • Other countries 7.5%
  • Philippines 6.9%

Production share

  1. Indonesia66.9%
  2. Other countries7.5%
  3. Philippines6.9%
  4. Russia5.1%
  5. Canada3.6%
  6. New Caledonia3.6%
  7. China3.1%
  8. Brazil1.8%
  9. Australia1.2%
  10. United States0.3%

Colour scale is colour-blind-safe sand to rust. Grey means no listed figure. “Other countries” is not drawn. On small screens the map is a ranked list.

Top producers

Share of listed production versus share of listed reserves.

Table alternative to the bar chart
CountryProductionReserves
Indonesia66.9%44.5%
Other countries7.5%6.5%
Philippines6.9%3.4%
Russia5.1%6%
Canada3.6%1.6%
New Caledonia3.6%5.1%
China3.1%3.2%
Brazil1.8%11.5%
Australia1.2%18%
United States0.3%0.2%

Uses

  • Stainless steel and alloy steels. 2025
  • Lithium-ion batteries (nickel-rich cathodes). 2025
  • Plating and nonferrous alloys. 2025

Recycling

Most secondary nickel is in stainless-steel scrap. Excluding scrap, USGS notes US net import reliance would be nearly 100%.

Substitution

Low-nickel duplex or high-chromium stainless steels, and titanium alloys in some corrosive environments.

Sources