energy
Nickel
Country panel
- Import reliance
- 41%2025 — USGS MCS 2026, 2025
- Official critical list
- Yes2025 — Final 2025 List of Critical Minerals, 2025
- Top import partners
- No dataPartner shares are published for the United States in USGS MCS 2026; other viewers are No data in v1.
Global totals
- Production
- 3.9 million t2025 — USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, 2025
- Reserves
- 140 million t2025 — USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, 2025
- Reserve life
- known reserves cover ~36 years at current production
Concentration
- Indonesia 66.9%
- Other countries 7.5%
- Philippines 6.9%
Production share
- Indonesia66.9%
- Other countries7.5%
- Philippines6.9%
- Russia5.1%
- Canada3.6%
- New Caledonia3.6%
- China3.1%
- Brazil1.8%
- Australia1.2%
- United States0.3%
Colour scale is colour-blind-safe sand to rust. Grey means no listed figure. “Other countries” is not drawn. On small screens the map is a ranked list.
Top producers
Share of listed production versus share of listed reserves.
| Country | Production | Reserves |
|---|---|---|
| Indonesia | 66.9% | 44.5% |
| Other countries | 7.5% | 6.5% |
| Philippines | 6.9% | 3.4% |
| Russia | 5.1% | 6% |
| Canada | 3.6% | 1.6% |
| New Caledonia | 3.6% | 5.1% |
| China | 3.1% | 3.2% |
| Brazil | 1.8% | 11.5% |
| Australia | 1.2% | 18% |
| United States | 0.3% | 0.2% |
Uses
Recycling
Most secondary nickel is in stainless-steel scrap. Excluding scrap, USGS notes US net import reliance would be nearly 100%.
Substitution
Low-nickel duplex or high-chromium stainless steels, and titanium alloys in some corrosive environments.