Skip to content

Critical resource map

Exposure
← Overview

industrial

Palladium

Country panel

Top import partners
No dataPartner shares are published for the United States in USGS MCS 2026; other viewers are No data in v1.

Global totals

Reserve life
known reserves cover ~400 years at current production

Concentration

  • Russia 43.3%
  • South Africa 36.1%
  • Canada 8.2%

Production share

  1. Russia43.3%
  2. South Africa36.1%
  3. Canada8.2%
  4. Zimbabwe7.7%
  5. United States3.2%
  6. Other countries1.5%

Colour scale is colour-blind-safe sand to rust. Grey means no listed figure. “Other countries” is not drawn. On small screens the map is a ranked list.

Top producers

Share of listed production versus share of listed reserves.

Table alternative to the bar chart
CountryProductionReserves
Russia43.3%14.4%
South Africa36.1%82.7%
Canada8.2%0.4%
Zimbabwe7.7%1.7%
United States3.2%0.8%
Other countries1.5%0%

Uses

  • Catalytic converters (leading domestic use). 2025
  • Electronics, including hard disks, hybridised ICs and ceramic capacitors. 2025
  • Dental and medical devices; chemical catalysts. 2025

Recycling

About 140,000 kg of palladium and platinum were recovered globally from new and old scrap in 2025.

Substitution

Platinum and palladium are substitutes for each other in many autocatalysts.

Sources