industrial
Palladium
Country panel
- Import reliance
- 57%2025 — USGS MCS 2026, 2025
- Official critical list
- Yes2025 — Final 2025 List of Critical Minerals, 2025
- Top import partners
- No dataPartner shares are published for the United States in USGS MCS 2026; other viewers are No data in v1.
Global totals
- Production
- 190 t2025 — USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, 2025
- Reserves
- 76,000 t2025 — USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, 2025
- Reserve life
- known reserves cover ~400 years at current production
Concentration
- Russia 43.3%
- South Africa 36.1%
- Canada 8.2%
Production share
- Russia43.3%
- South Africa36.1%
- Canada8.2%
- Zimbabwe7.7%
- United States3.2%
- Other countries1.5%
Colour scale is colour-blind-safe sand to rust. Grey means no listed figure. “Other countries” is not drawn. On small screens the map is a ranked list.
Top producers
Share of listed production versus share of listed reserves.
| Country | Production | Reserves |
|---|---|---|
| Russia | 43.3% | 14.4% |
| South Africa | 36.1% | 82.7% |
| Canada | 8.2% | 0.4% |
| Zimbabwe | 7.7% | 1.7% |
| United States | 3.2% | 0.8% |
| Other countries | 1.5% | 0% |
Uses
Recycling
About 140,000 kg of palladium and platinum were recovered globally from new and old scrap in 2025.
Substitution
Platinum and palladium are substitutes for each other in many autocatalysts.