agri
Phosphate rock
Unit is thousand metric tons of marketable phosphate rock.
Country panel
- Import reliance
- 16%2025 — USGS MCS 2026, 2025
- Official critical list
- Yes2025 — Final 2025 List of Critical Minerals, 2025
- Top import partners
- Peru 99%USGS US import sources 2021–2024
Global totals
- Production
- 250,000 kt2025 — USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, 2025
- Reserves
- 73 million kt2025 — USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, 2025
- Reserve life
- known reserves cover ~292 years at current production
Concentration
- China 44.8%
- Morocco 14.7%
- United States 8.1%
Production share
- China44.8%
- Morocco14.7%
- United States8.1%
- Russia5.7%
- Jordan4.9%
- Saudi Arabia4.1%
- Egypt2.2%
- Brazil2.0%
- Peru2.0%
- Tunisia1.3%
- Vietnam1.2%
- Senegal1.1%
- Australia1.0%
- Israel1.0%
- South Africa0.9%
- Algeria0.8%
- Kazakhstan0.8%
- Togo0.7%
- India0.6%
- Turkey0.5%
- Finland0.4%
- Uzbekistan0.4%
- Syria0.3%
- Other countries0.3%
- Mexico0.2%
Colour scale is colour-blind-safe sand to rust. Grey means no listed figure. “Other countries” is not drawn. On small screens the map is a ranked list.
Top producers
Share of listed production versus share of listed reserves.
| Country | Production | Reserves |
|---|---|---|
| China | 44.8% | 4.7% |
| Morocco | 14.7% | 68.5% |
| United States | 8.1% | 1.4% |
| Russia | 5.7% | 3.3% |
| Jordan | 4.9% | 1.1% |
| Saudi Arabia | 4.1% | 1.4% |
| Egypt | 2.2% | 3.8% |
| Brazil | 2% | 2.2% |
| Peru | 2% | 0.3% |
| Tunisia | 1.3% | 3.4% |
Uses
Recycling
None.
Substitution
There are no substitutes for phosphorus in agriculture.