Skip to content

Critical resource map

Exposure
← Overview

agri

Phosphate rock

Unit is thousand metric tons of marketable phosphate rock.

Country panel

Top import partners
  • Peru 99%USGS US import sources 2021–2024

Global totals

Reserve life
known reserves cover ~292 years at current production

Concentration

  • China 44.8%
  • Morocco 14.7%
  • United States 8.1%

Production share

  1. China44.8%
  2. Morocco14.7%
  3. United States8.1%
  4. Russia5.7%
  5. Jordan4.9%
  6. Saudi Arabia4.1%
  7. Egypt2.2%
  8. Brazil2.0%
  9. Peru2.0%
  10. Tunisia1.3%
  11. Vietnam1.2%
  12. Senegal1.1%
  13. Australia1.0%
  14. Israel1.0%
  15. South Africa0.9%
  16. Algeria0.8%
  17. Kazakhstan0.8%
  18. Togo0.7%
  19. India0.6%
  20. Turkey0.5%
  21. Finland0.4%
  22. Uzbekistan0.4%
  23. Syria0.3%
  24. Other countries0.3%
  25. Mexico0.2%

Colour scale is colour-blind-safe sand to rust. Grey means no listed figure. “Other countries” is not drawn. On small screens the map is a ranked list.

Top producers

Share of listed production versus share of listed reserves.

Table alternative to the bar chart
CountryProductionReserves
China44.8%4.7%
Morocco14.7%68.5%
United States8.1%1.4%
Russia5.7%3.3%
Jordan4.9%1.1%
Saudi Arabia4.1%1.4%
Egypt2.2%3.8%
Brazil2%2.2%
Peru2%0.3%
Tunisia1.3%3.4%

Uses

  • More than 95% of US phosphate rock is used to make phosphoric acid for ammonium phosphate fertilisers and animal feed. 2025
  • Elemental phosphorus for industrial chemicals, including glyphosate herbicide. 2025
  • There is no substitute for phosphorus in agriculture. 2025

Recycling

None.

Substitution

There are no substitutes for phosphorus in agriculture.

Sources