Skip to content

Critical resource map

Exposure
← Overview

industrial

Platinum

Country panel

Top import partners
No dataPartner shares are published for the United States in USGS MCS 2026; other viewers are No data in v1.

Global totals

Reserve life
known reserves cover ~447 years at current production

Concentration

  • South Africa 71.1%
  • Russia 11.9%
  • Zimbabwe 10.7%

Production share

  1. South Africa71.1%
  2. Russia11.9%
  3. Zimbabwe10.7%
  4. Canada3.0%
  5. Other countries2.3%
  6. United States1.1%

Colour scale is colour-blind-safe sand to rust. Grey means no listed figure. “Other countries” is not drawn. On small screens the map is a ranked list.

Top producers

Share of listed production versus share of listed reserves.

Table alternative to the bar chart
CountryProductionReserves
South Africa71.1%82.7%
Russia11.9%14.4%
Zimbabwe10.7%1.7%
Canada3%0.4%
Other countries2.3%0%
United States1.1%0.8%

Uses

  • Catalytic converters for vehicle emissions. 2025
  • Catalysts for bulk chemicals and petroleum refining. 2025
  • Jewellery, investment, glass manufacturing and laboratory equipment. 2025

Recycling

About 140,000 kg of palladium and platinum were recovered globally from new and old scrap in 2025.

Substitution

Palladium can substitute for platinum in most gasoline catalytic converters; one PGM can often replace another in industrial uses, with efficiency losses.

Sources