industrial
Platinum
Country panel
- Import reliance
- 89%2025 — USGS MCS 2026, 2025
- Official critical list
- Yes2025 — Final 2025 List of Critical Minerals, 2025
- Top import partners
- No dataPartner shares are published for the United States in USGS MCS 2026; other viewers are No data in v1.
Global totals
- Production
- 170 t2025 — USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, 2025
- Reserves
- 76,000 t2025 — USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, 2025
- Reserve life
- known reserves cover ~447 years at current production
Concentration
- South Africa 71.1%
- Russia 11.9%
- Zimbabwe 10.7%
Production share
- South Africa71.1%
- Russia11.9%
- Zimbabwe10.7%
- Canada3.0%
- Other countries2.3%
- United States1.1%
Colour scale is colour-blind-safe sand to rust. Grey means no listed figure. “Other countries” is not drawn. On small screens the map is a ranked list.
Top producers
Share of listed production versus share of listed reserves.
| Country | Production | Reserves |
|---|---|---|
| South Africa | 71.1% | 82.7% |
| Russia | 11.9% | 14.4% |
| Zimbabwe | 10.7% | 1.7% |
| Canada | 3% | 0.4% |
| Other countries | 2.3% | 0% |
| United States | 1.1% | 0.8% |
Uses
Recycling
About 140,000 kg of palladium and platinum were recovered globally from new and old scrap in 2025.
Substitution
Palladium can substitute for platinum in most gasoline catalytic converters; one PGM can often replace another in industrial uses, with efficiency losses.