agri
Potash
Unit is thousand metric tons of K2O equivalent.
Country panel
- Import reliance
- 92%2025 — USGS MCS 2026, 2025
- Official critical list
- Yes2025 — Final 2025 List of Critical Minerals, 2025
- Top import partners
- Canada 79%USGS US import sources 2021–2024
- Russia 12%USGS US import sources 2021–2024
- Israel 3%USGS US import sources 2021–2024
Global totals
- Production
- 49,000 kt2025 — USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, 2025
- Reserves
- 5.9 million kt2025 — USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, 2025
- Reserve life
- known reserves cover ~120 years at current production
Concentration
- Canada 30.8%
- Russia 20.5%
- China 12.9%
Production share
- Canada30.8%
- Russia20.5%
- China12.9%
- Belarus12.3%
- Germany6.2%
- Laos4.9%
- Israel4.1%
- Jordan3.7%
- Chile1.2%
- United States1.0%
- Spain0.9%
- Other countries0.7%
- Brazil0.6%
Colour scale is colour-blind-safe sand to rust. Grey means no listed figure. “Other countries” is not drawn. On small screens the map is a ranked list.
Top producers
Share of listed production versus share of listed reserves.
| Country | Production | Reserves |
|---|---|---|
| Canada | 30.8% | 18.6% |
| Russia | 20.5% | 33.8% |
| China | 12.9% | 3.4% |
| Belarus | 12.3% | 12.7% |
| Germany | 6.2% | 2.5% |
| Laos | 4.9% | 16.9% |
| Israel | 4.1% | 0% |
| Jordan | 3.7% | 0% |
| Chile | 1.2% | 1.7% |
| United States | 1% | 3.7% |
Uses
Recycling
None.
Substitution
No substitutes for potassium as an essential plant nutrient. Manure and glauconite are low-potassium alternatives.