Skip to content

Critical resource map

Exposure
← Overview

tech

Rare earth elements

Treated as a group in v1. China tightened export controls on several REEs in 2025.

Country panel

Import reliance
No dataNet import reliance not published as a single 2025 percentage in the chapter extract
Top import partners
No dataPartner shares are published for the United States in USGS MCS 2026; other viewers are No data in v1.

Global totals

Reserve life
known reserves cover ~192 years at current production

Concentration

  • China 69.4%
  • United States 13.1%
  • Australia 7.4%

Production share

  1. China69.4%
  2. United States13.1%
  3. Australia7.4%
  4. Myanmar5.7%
  5. Thailand1.2%
  6. India0.7%
  7. Madagascar0.7%
  8. Russia0.7%
  9. Brazil0.5%
  10. Nigeria0.4%
  11. Other countries0.1%
  12. Vietnam0.0%
  13. Malaysia0.0%

Colour scale is colour-blind-safe sand to rust. Grey means no listed figure. “Other countries” is not drawn. On small screens the map is a ranked list.

Top producers

Share of listed production versus share of listed reserves.

Table alternative to the bar chart
CountryProductionReserves
China69.4%58.4%
United States13.1%2.5%
Australia7.4%8.4%
Myanmar5.7%0%
Thailand1.2%0%
India0.7%0%
Madagascar0.7%0%
Russia0.7%5%
Brazil0.5%14.6%
Nigeria0.4%0%

Uses

  • Permanent magnets (NdFeB) for motors, wind turbines and electronics. 2025
  • Catalysts, including petroleum refining. 2025
  • Polishing, glass, phosphors, batteries and metal alloys. 2025

Recycling

No recycling note in the USGS chapter.

Substitution

Substitutes exist for many applications but are generally less effective. Individual REE drill-down is a v2 item.

Sources