tech
Rare earth elements
Treated as a group in v1. China tightened export controls on several REEs in 2025.
Country panel
- Import reliance
- No dataNet import reliance not published as a single 2025 percentage in the chapter extract
- Official critical list
- Yes2025 — Final 2025 List of Critical Minerals, 2025
- Top import partners
- No dataPartner shares are published for the United States in USGS MCS 2026; other viewers are No data in v1.
Global totals
- Production
- 390,000 t2025 — USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, 2025
- Reserves
- 75 million t2025 — USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, 2025
- Reserve life
- known reserves cover ~192 years at current production
Concentration
- China 69.4%
- United States 13.1%
- Australia 7.4%
Production share
- China69.4%
- United States13.1%
- Australia7.4%
- Myanmar5.7%
- Thailand1.2%
- India0.7%
- Madagascar0.7%
- Russia0.7%
- Brazil0.5%
- Nigeria0.4%
- Other countries0.1%
- Vietnam0.0%
- Malaysia0.0%
Colour scale is colour-blind-safe sand to rust. Grey means no listed figure. “Other countries” is not drawn. On small screens the map is a ranked list.
Top producers
Share of listed production versus share of listed reserves.
| Country | Production | Reserves |
|---|---|---|
| China | 69.4% | 58.4% |
| United States | 13.1% | 2.5% |
| Australia | 7.4% | 8.4% |
| Myanmar | 5.7% | 0% |
| Thailand | 1.2% | 0% |
| India | 0.7% | 0% |
| Madagascar | 0.7% | 0% |
| Russia | 0.7% | 5% |
| Brazil | 0.5% | 14.6% |
| Nigeria | 0.4% | 0% |
Uses
Recycling
No recycling note in the USGS chapter.
Substitution
Substitutes exist for many applications but are generally less effective. Individual REE drill-down is a v2 item.