Skip to content

Critical resource map

Exposure
← Overview

agri

Sulphur

Most sulphur is recovered from fossil-fuel processing, so production may not sit in the country that holds the hydrocarbon reserves.

Country panel

Top import partners
No dataPartner shares are published for the United States in USGS MCS 2026; other viewers are No data in v1.

Global totals

Reserves
No dataUSGS does not publish a country reserve table. Sulphur in oil, gas and sulphide ores is described as large.
Reserve life
No dataUSGS does not publish a country reserve table. Sulphur in oil, gas and sulphide ores is described as large.

Concentration

  • China 22.7%
  • United States 9.7%
  • Russia 8.9%

Production share

  1. China22.7%
  2. United States9.7%
  3. Russia8.9%
  4. Saudi Arabia8.6%
  5. United Arab Emirates7.5%
  6. Other countries6.8%
  7. Canada6.0%
  8. Kazakhstan5.7%
  9. India4.4%
  10. South Korea3.7%
  11. Qatar3.7%
  12. Japan3.2%
  13. Iran2.5%
  14. Chile1.7%
  15. Kuwait1.6%
  16. Poland1.3%
  17. Australia1.1%
  18. Turkmenistan1.0%

Colour scale is colour-blind-safe sand to rust. Grey means no listed figure. “Other countries” is not drawn. On small screens the map is a ranked list.

Top producers

Share of listed production versus share of listed reserves.

Table alternative to the bar chart
CountryProductionReserves
China22.7%0%
United States9.7%0%
Russia8.9%0%
Saudi Arabia8.6%0%
United Arab Emirates7.5%0%
Other countries6.8%0%
Canada6%0%
Kazakhstan5.7%0%
India4.4%0%
South Korea3.7%0%

Uses

  • Sulphuric acid for phosphate fertiliser processing (leading use). 2025
  • Petroleum refining and chemicals. 2025
  • High-pressure acid leach for nickel battery materials, a growing demand source. 2025

Recycling

Typically 2.5–5 million tons of spent sulphuric acid is reclaimed from US petroleum refining and chemical plants.

Substitution

Substitutes at present or anticipated prices are not satisfactory.

Sources