agri
Sulphur
Most sulphur is recovered from fossil-fuel processing, so production may not sit in the country that holds the hydrocarbon reserves.
Country panel
- Import reliance
- 14%2025 — USGS MCS 2026, 2025
- Official critical list
- No2025 — Final 2025 List of Critical Minerals, 2025
- Top import partners
- No dataPartner shares are published for the United States in USGS MCS 2026; other viewers are No data in v1.
Global totals
- Production
- 84,000 kt2025 — USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, 2025
- Reserves
- No dataUSGS does not publish a country reserve table. Sulphur in oil, gas and sulphide ores is described as large.
- Reserve life
- No dataUSGS does not publish a country reserve table. Sulphur in oil, gas and sulphide ores is described as large.
Concentration
- China 22.7%
- United States 9.7%
- Russia 8.9%
Production share
- China22.7%
- United States9.7%
- Russia8.9%
- Saudi Arabia8.6%
- United Arab Emirates7.5%
- Other countries6.8%
- Canada6.0%
- Kazakhstan5.7%
- India4.4%
- South Korea3.7%
- Qatar3.7%
- Japan3.2%
- Iran2.5%
- Chile1.7%
- Kuwait1.6%
- Poland1.3%
- Australia1.1%
- Turkmenistan1.0%
Colour scale is colour-blind-safe sand to rust. Grey means no listed figure. “Other countries” is not drawn. On small screens the map is a ranked list.
Top producers
Share of listed production versus share of listed reserves.
| Country | Production | Reserves |
|---|---|---|
| China | 22.7% | 0% |
| United States | 9.7% | 0% |
| Russia | 8.9% | 0% |
| Saudi Arabia | 8.6% | 0% |
| United Arab Emirates | 7.5% | 0% |
| Other countries | 6.8% | 0% |
| Canada | 6% | 0% |
| Kazakhstan | 5.7% | 0% |
| India | 4.4% | 0% |
| South Korea | 3.7% | 0% |
Uses
Recycling
Typically 2.5–5 million tons of spent sulphuric acid is reclaimed from US petroleum refining and chemical plants.
Substitution
Substitutes at present or anticipated prices are not satisfactory.