Skip to content

Critical resource map

Exposure
← Overview

industrial

Tungsten

Country panel

Import reliance
No dataUSGS reports >50%; exact figure withheld
Top import partners
No dataPartner shares are published for the United States in USGS MCS 2026; other viewers are No data in v1.

Global totals

Reserve life
known reserves cover ~55 years at current production

Concentration

  • China 78.7%
  • Vietnam 3.5%
  • Kazakhstan 2.8%

Production share

  1. China78.7%
  2. Vietnam3.5%
  3. Kazakhstan2.8%
  4. Other countries2.8%
  5. North Korea2.3%
  6. Russia2.3%
  7. Bolivia2.0%
  8. Rwanda1.5%
  9. Australia1.2%
  10. Austria1.0%
  11. Spain0.9%
  12. Portugal0.8%

Colour scale is colour-blind-safe sand to rust. Grey means no listed figure. “Other countries” is not drawn. On small screens the map is a ranked list.

Top producers

Share of listed production versus share of listed reserves.

Table alternative to the bar chart
CountryProductionReserves
China78.7%53.2%
Vietnam3.5%3.6%
Kazakhstan2.8%0%
Other countries2.8%20.2%
North Korea2.3%0.6%
Russia2.3%8.5%
Bolivia2%0%
Rwanda1.5%0%
Australia1.2%12.1%
Austria1%0.2%

Uses

  • Cemented carbides for cutting and wear-resistant parts (about 60% of US consumption). 2025
  • Alloys and specialty steels. 2025
  • Electrodes, filaments, heating and welding components; chemicals. 2025

Recycling

Secondary tungsten quantities were withheld by USGS.

Substitution

Other cemented carbides, ceramics, cermets and tool steels can reduce tungsten use in some cutting applications.

Sources