industrial
Tungsten
Country panel
- Import reliance
- No dataUSGS reports >50%; exact figure withheld
- Official critical list
- Yes2025 — Final 2025 List of Critical Minerals, 2025
- Top import partners
- No dataPartner shares are published for the United States in USGS MCS 2026; other viewers are No data in v1.
Global totals
- Production
- 85,000 t2025 — USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, 2025
- Reserves
- 4.7 million t2025 — USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, 2025
- Reserve life
- known reserves cover ~55 years at current production
Concentration
- China 78.7%
- Vietnam 3.5%
- Kazakhstan 2.8%
Production share
- China78.7%
- Vietnam3.5%
- Kazakhstan2.8%
- Other countries2.8%
- North Korea2.3%
- Russia2.3%
- Bolivia2.0%
- Rwanda1.5%
- Australia1.2%
- Austria1.0%
- Spain0.9%
- Portugal0.8%
Colour scale is colour-blind-safe sand to rust. Grey means no listed figure. “Other countries” is not drawn. On small screens the map is a ranked list.
Top producers
Share of listed production versus share of listed reserves.
| Country | Production | Reserves |
|---|---|---|
| China | 78.7% | 53.2% |
| Vietnam | 3.5% | 3.6% |
| Kazakhstan | 2.8% | 0% |
| Other countries | 2.8% | 20.2% |
| North Korea | 2.3% | 0.6% |
| Russia | 2.3% | 8.5% |
| Bolivia | 2% | 0% |
| Rwanda | 1.5% | 0% |
| Australia | 1.2% | 12.1% |
| Austria | 1% | 0.2% |
Uses
Recycling
Secondary tungsten quantities were withheld by USGS.
Substitution
Other cemented carbides, ceramics, cermets and tool steels can reduce tungsten use in some cutting applications.